You are viewing dulcedeusex

Previous 14

Oct. 9th, 2013

Betty Draper

Breaking Bad - The Game's the Game yo!

Hi Guys!! I am soooo sorry for the long hiatus, I just suck at non-work related internetting these days, that is the honest to God truth. Also age is catching up with me I think, cause I totally suck at multi-tasking in real life and being super involved in fandom related stuff at the same time. I swear I'll need to take time off at work in order to fully focus on LJ and fanfic that has been on hiatus for far too long. *heads desk repetitively*

I do read posts and contribute every now and again. Yeah I know. I suck. But enough of that, let's talk Breaking Bad!!!

I love that show. No I really love that show. But it's the kind of love I do not feel when I am not watching it, if that makes any sense at all. Like I don't gush about it to people who don't watch or aren't interested. Alls I know is, I start watching it and I'm like IN IT, in Walt and Jesse, Skylar, Hank's world 100%... I start watching other stuff like Homeland, Suits, The Good Wife, Sons of Anarchy, Scandal, whatever and I put Albuqurque (sp?) in the back of mind. Although I will have a random thought like Breaking Bad would have handled that so much better.

Also, it's not popular in my part of the world. So I don't know anyone who is not my friend on the internet who watches it and/or enjoys it.



But then Vince worked on the X-Files, I mean come on he wrote/co-wrote; Pusher, Unruhe, Bad Blood, Leonard Betts, Memento Mori, Small Potatoes (ah the almost kiss), Folie A Deux, Unusual Suspects, Monday, Je Souhaite ... I digress.

So onto my thoughts on the show!

I'm gonna bullet point cause yeah, am a little lazy. Also and this is important, I watched season 1 of the show in 2011, then season 2  earlier this year (like March or something), I have managed to keep myself spoiler free.

The Science is perfectCollapse )

- Oh I think Walt treats Jesse more like family than he does his own family at this point. I mean yes,  he loves his family and still does family shaped things but yeah there's these little things that happen that show that to me...It's very interesting.

May. 3rd, 2013

SamanthaCarrie

hello my friends

Hey you guys!!

So sorry I've been MIA... my internets have been logging me out of lj, every single time I have logged in. This is actually a mobile post. So am gonna keep it short and sweet. Miss you guys very much. What's been going on!? Fill me in and just basically holla at your girl! XX

P.S. LJ is threatening to disconnect my account...what's up with that!?

May. 15th, 2012

SamanthaCarrie

XOXO

If all my casual and dedicated flisties read nothing else on Gossip Girl Season 5 (and the finale) and everything to do with the show since season 2... Read this by Laura Prudom:
www.huffingtonpost.com/blackberry/p.html?id=1516542

I think she nails all the issues without losing her temper too much. And yes she too feels like there is no point to season 6 and that Blair's portrayal in Season 5 was the biggest travesty of all.


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Mar. 28th, 2012

KaraNders

You may refer to me as God

You guys!!! I found this GIF last week and I wanted to share it with all y'all flisters so that I could remind you of the awesomeness that is Starbuck and BSG. 



So for those of y'all who've seen it before... rewatch? Noobs (to the show)... WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR!? 



Watch this show you will not regret it. I promise.

Mar. 23rd, 2012

dair kiss bw

TGIF FLIST

Hello new friends! Hello old friends! *waves*

YOU GUYS!! Thank God it's FRIDAY!! 



So obvs I've spent the last couple weeks swamped with work, March Madness and reading Dan/Blair fanfic. OFC!

So as for some of the great fics I've read... my girl softly_me is hosting crack_van and she asked for some recs, seriously check these out, they're ah-mazing!


Here be recsCollapse )


I SHALL ALSO RECC THIS FRIENDING MEME CAUSE IT'S AWESOME:


Mar. 12th, 2012

Yay

A VERY BELATED 2011 MASTERLIST

                                                                   2011 MASTERLIST
Happy New Year (and Spring) to you all my lovelies! I love you all very much and I appreciate all y’all so much.





Honestly, when I look at my flist or think about it, the feeling is very similar to the way I feel when I hear “clear eyes, full hearts, can’t lose!”

Okay so on to the bidness...



I have mild OCD so I gotta do this. And when I’m done doing this, I have to do an overall masterlist. Although with the cray-crayness of the new LJ am not quite sure there’s a point to my doing an overall masterlist of my fics, that is. I do have a Dreamwidth account with the same name after all. But then again I don’t deal well with change so I don’t see myself immediately (or belatedly) abandoning LJ either.

First off I will start with my fics that I wrote in 2011, then on to the recs… now my recs will be divided into fics, and other things be they picspams, meta, vids, blogs...


Four months later, it's safe to say procrastination is my middle nameCollapse )

ENJOY THE RECS GUYS AND MY FIC of course... PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO LET THE AUTHORS KNOW WHAT YOU THOUGHT OF THEIR WORKS!!

Mar. 6th, 2012

Blair Waldorf Confession

Fic: A Waldorf in Brooklyn

Title: A Waldorf in Brooklyn

Author: Dulcedecorumest aka Dulcedeusex

Fandom: Gossip Girl

Characters: Dan/Blair

Prompt: For lookafteryou13 , the request was future fic, No Chuck, angst optional

Word count: 2,747

Beta: ivorykeys09 you are such a doll.

A/N: This is my second Gossip Girl fic ever and am wicked nervous because these two are my OTP and am so much in awe of the people who really can write these two incredibly well. This was written for the Dairficexchange (fics were due on the 7th of February 2012) then I waited for it to be posted at the comm and nothing happened so I decided to post it anyway. Hope it doesn't suck. :-)

~ xx ~


“Well, she’s vapid, can’t coordinate colors together to save her life, and has legs up to her scrawny ostrich neck. Congratulations Humphrey you’ve reverted back to form.” “Hey, Serena’s neck isn’t scrawny.”Collapse )


Jan. 7th, 2012

Betty Draper

Writer's Block: The Walking Dead



SAWED OFF SHOTGUN!


OR, OR, OR!!!Collapse )

In case of an impending zombie apocalypse, what would be your weapon of choice, and why?

View 980 Answers

Dec. 25th, 2011

SamanthaCarrie

christmas lunch shenanigans

Hey y'all!

First of what is this new LJ BS going on!? Second of all happy holidays to y'all! Thirdly, I decided to cook Xmas lunch for small family gathering... I live and am from southern Africa. So Christmas is in the height of summer for us. Therefore, I made lasagne from scratch, honey and greek yoghurt glazed goat ribs, cheesy potato bake and a fresh green salad with cherry tomatoes and my secret salad dressing! Cool right? Yeah until three unexpected guests showed up! It all worked out in the end but I gotta say thank the lord am not hosting New Year's Eve!


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Dec. 2nd, 2011

Faith

Five by Five Baby

Hello my lovelies! There are many of y'all out there that write amazing fic and amazing Faith Lehane. So hop on the bandwagon guys, this is an area of fandom that could do with a input boost!



Hope I've added the banner right!


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Nov. 24th, 2011

Sleep

Pick up the phone Darling, Daddy's dead

WOW! Vampire Diaries really knows how to bring it!! Have just finished watching all the episodes of season 3 so am finally caught up and WOW!
careful Damon your humanity's showingCollapse )

+ Now can anyone rec me some Salvatore Brothers fic, Katherine Pierce and whatever else's good fic? Kthanx xx


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Tags:

Nov. 18th, 2011

Wrongness

It's About That Time Yo

Dear Flist,

My birthday! I has thoughts!

Not very deep and profound thoughts but thoughts all the same.

Feel free to gift me with: (drabble/long)fic, icons, gifs, love, recs (ooh that's interesting), meta, LJ tokens, anecdotes from your life, the GoT ebooks... If it's fandom-y, or even if it's not. I will LOVE it.

Am planning to go away for the weekend with my fam. It should be awesome. If I don't go away, am totally gonna cry, and cry and flood this bitch. Like Giant Alice in Disney's Alice in Wonderland.

As for fandoms I'm cray cray for I think y'all know what they are. Although now that I think of it, would really love to read an angsty Katherine Pierce bday fic. Same goes for Amy Gardner (TWW), and Sarah Walker/Bryce Larkin (Chuck), or Dan/Blair (Gossip Girl). My brain's wired super weird, I tell you.

That's all she wrote folks! xx Mimi


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Oct. 19th, 2011

Damon Elena Dance icon

Fic: For All Your Sins

Fic: { Title: ForAllYourSins}

Fandom: Vampire Diaries

Characters: Damon, Stefan, mentions of Elena Gilbert, Katherine Pierce, Jeremy Gilbert, Alaric Saltzman, Bonnie Bennet, Caroline Forbes, Jenna & Lexi

Pairings: Canon

Rating: PG-13

WordCount: 2,063

Betaozmissage thank you so much bb!

Author'sNote: After watching the tail end of TVD Season 2 about three times, and reading some amazing fanfic and meta... this plotbunny would just not leave me alone. I wrote this before Season 3 aired, and I haven't seen it yet (season 3) so obviously there are no spoilers.

Dedication: I dedicate this to softly_me who kinda gave me the idea in a comment she made and a fic she wrote. Hope it makes you feel a little better after last week bb!Summary: Damon and Stefan talk after Damon reveals his werewolf bite to Stefan.

Once there was a friend of mine who lost his way, he lost his wayCollapse )

Oct. 14th, 2011

Friends

May you build a ladder to the stars, and climb on every rung, and may you stay forever young.

Hello My Darling Lovelies!  

It has been so long since I’ve updated but as some of you are aware, I’ve been lurking. I’ve just been super busy these last few months. This whole year to be perfectly honest! I’ve had international French exams, am taking driving lessons (so got my learner’s licence, yay!), I’ve been working a bajillion hours every week, I’m studying for my conversions so that I can finally turn my English law degree into a practicing degree here…. I think you get the picture!  

Yet I still managed to write some fic…   I finally posted my Christmas fic for perpetual (like in April): Last Exit to Eden. It’s a BTVS/ATS future fic, the prompt was Buffy, Angel, Faith, Spike and I bit the bullet and attempted this fandom that’s so scary and can be so awesome. She liked it so I’ll call it a win. *g*  

Then I submitted myself to the torture that is a bigbang fic! Why didn’t anybody tell me how hard it is to get everything done by posting date, coordinating with your artist (mine was awesome btw), and then actual posting glitches!??    

Then I finally got round to writing one of the Five Acts Kink Meme fics I offered to write for chosenfire28.

Delusions of Grandeur - Dan/Blair.

I posted it like beginning of last month (three months after the deadline), I know total fail!   Anyhoodle, enough about me and my perpetual tardiness.

Honestly, Gimme Shelter (the BigBang fic) is the only thing I’ve completed on time and that almost didn’t happen if it wasn’t fordollarformyname! <33   Let’s move on to the shows that have been revving my motor (creatively and from a spectator POV):  

I am so in love with television (and fanfic) I could die!Collapse )

Previous 14

SamanthaCarrie

October 2013

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Labels

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com